FABC News
2017-18 Broward Girls Basketball Preview (December 12, 2017 1:05 pm)
2017-18 Citrus County Boys Basketball Preview (December 12, 2017 12:56 pm)
U-High’s Vernon Carey Lists Final 8 schools (December 12, 2017 12:50 pm)
Tallahassee Girls Basketball Preview (December 2, 2017 2:54 pm)
Osceola County Girls Basketball Preview (December 2, 2017 2:47 pm)

FABC Players of the Year

  • 2017

    Boys Players of the Year

    1A Darion Wilson – Wildwood
    2A Eduardo Camacho – Miami Christian
    3A Nassir Little – Orlando Christian Prep
    4A Zach Bryant – Providence
    5A Kevin Knox – Tampa Catholic
    6A Steve Darst – Tampa Jesuit
    7A Anfernee Simons – Edgewater
    8A Marcus Cohen – Sickles
    9A Trent Frazier – Wellington

    Girls Players of the Year

    1A Kari Niblack – Wildwood
    2A Yasmin Perez – Calvary Christian
    3A Brianna Battle – Somerset Prep
    4A Chelsie Hall – Seffner Christian
    5A Milan Morris – Cardinal Newman
    6A Rennia Davis – Jackonville Ribault
    7A Destanni Henderson – Ft. Myers
    8A LaDazhia Williams – Lakewood Ranch
    9A Grace Marko – Boca Raton

  • 2016

    Boys Players of the Year

    1A Trent Forrest – Chipley
    2A Shawn Occeus – Grandview Prep
    3A Parker Davis – Windermere Prep
    4A Collin Smith – Bolles School
    5A Christian Carlyle – Bishop Kenny
    6A Dewan Huell – Miami Norland
    7A Tony Bradley – Bartow High School
    8A John Mooney – Lake Brantley

    Girls Players of the Year

    1A Jamcica Cobb – Madison County
    2A Jazmine Jones – FAMU High School
    3A Jatavia Tapley – University Christian
    4A Jordan Lewis – Lake Highland Prep
    5A Rennia Davis – Jacksonville Ribault
    6A Nadia Fingall – Choctawhatchee High School
    7A Ladazhia Williams – Lakewood Ranch High School
    8A Kiki Harrigan – Flanagan

  • 2015

    Boys Players of the Year

    1A   Trent Forrest  –  Chipley
    2A   Keith Stone  –  Zion Lutheran
    3A   Juwan Durham  –  Tampa Prep
    4A   John Collins  –  Cardinal Newman
    5A   Kevarrius Hayes  –  Suwannee
    6A   Anthony Brown  –  Lake Minneola
    7A   Matt Milon  –  Oviedo
    8A   Antonio Blakeney  –  Oak Ridge
    Independent  Ben Simmons  –  Montverde Academy

    Girls Players of the Year

    1A   Katie O’Neal  –  Freeport
    2A   Jazmine Jones  –  FAMU
    3A   Crystal Primm  –  Oxbridge Academy
    4A   Destinee Walker  –  Lake Highland Prep
    5A   Jacairia Allen  –  Dillard
    6A   Brittany Snowden  –  Pine Forest
    7A   Taylor Emery  –  Tampa Freedom
    8A   Beatrice Mompremier  –  Miami Senior

  • 2014

    Boys Players of the Year

    1A    Chai Baker  /  Malone
    2A    Adonys Henriguez  /  Orlando Christian Prep
    3A    Prince Ali  /  Sagemont
    4A    Joel Berry  / Lake Highland Prep
    5A    Drake Lamont  /  American Heritage Plantation
    6A    Zack Johnson   / Miami  Norland
    7A    R.J. June  /  Oviedo
    8A    B.J. Taylor   /  Orlando Boone

    Girls Players of the Year

    1A   Emily Murray  /  Paxton
    2A   Vionise Pierre Louis  /  Grandview Prep
    3A   Danielle Minott  /  Miami Country Day
    4A   Destinee Walker  /  Lake Highland Prep
    5A   DeAngela Mathis  / Bradenton  Southeast
    6A   Meagan Thomas  /  Dixie Hollins
    7A   Keyanna Harris  /  Dwyer
    8A   Beatrice Mompremier  /  Miami Senior

  • 2013

    Boys Players of the Year

    1A  –  Chris Walker  –  Holmes County
    2A  –  Ivan Canete  –  Grandview Prep
    3A  –  Grayson Allen  –  Providence
    4A  –  Joel Berry  –  Lake Highland Prep
    5A  –  Devin Harris  –  Tampa Jesuit
    6A  –  Eddie Keith  –  Orlando Edgewater
    7A  –  Chris Perry  –  Bartow
    8A  –  Logan Hovey  –  Hagerty
    Independent  – Kasey Hill  –  Montverde

    Girls Players of the Year

    1A  –  Brianti Saunders  –  Hilliard
    2A  –  Lakaris Salter  –  FAMU HS
    3A  –  Shannon Cranshaw  –  Fr. Lopez
    4A  –  Ronnie Williams  –  Port Orange Atlantic
    5A  –  Kayla Wright  –  Dillard
    6A  –  Brittany Brown  –  Choctawhatchee
    7A  –  Jessica Thomas  –  Gainesville Buchholz
    8A  –  Sydnei McCaskill –  Dr. Phillips

  • 2012

    Boys Players of the Year

    1A – Alex Hamilton – Chipley
    2A – Isaac Cohen – Orlando Christian Prep
    3A – Dillon graham – The First Academy
    4A – Joel Berry – Lake Highland Prep
    5A – Beau beech – Ponte Vedra
    6A – Cleon Roberts – Miami Norland
    7A – Clide Geffrard – Ely
    8A – DeAndre Burnett – Carol City
    Independent – Michael Frazier – Montverde

    Girls Players of the Year

    1A – Lasharrah Nattiel – Newberry
    2A – Lakaris Salter – FAMU HS
    3A – Niya Johnson – P.K. Yonge
    4A – Brandy Montgomery – Lincoln Park Academy
    5A – Kayla Wright – Dillard
    6A – Alexis Prince – Edgewater
    7A – Briyyany Jackson – Sebastian River
    8A – Taryn Griffey – Dr. Phillips

  • 2011

    Boys Players of the Year

    6A- Austin Rivers – Winter Park
    5A- Jacoby Brissett – Dwyer
    4A- Deion Clark – Barron Collier
    3A- Chris Bryant – Tallahassee Rickards
    2A – Wayne Martin – Providence
    1A – Farad Cobb – Summit Christian

    Girls Players of the Year

    6A – Morgan Jones – Lake Mary
    5A – Myeisha Hall – Palm Beach Lakes
    4A – Tianah Alvarado – Lakewood
    3A – Meghan Keogh – Tampa Catholic
    2A – Michelle Woods – Community School Naples
    1A – Rebecca Little – Hollywood Christian

  • 2010

    Boys Players of the Year

    Girls Players of the Year