FABC News
2017-18 Broward Girls Basketball Preview (December 12, 2017 1:05 pm)
2017-18 Citrus County Boys Basketball Preview (December 12, 2017 12:56 pm)
U-High’s Vernon Carey Lists Final 8 schools (December 12, 2017 12:50 pm)
Tallahassee Girls Basketball Preview (December 2, 2017 2:54 pm)
Osceola County Girls Basketball Preview (December 2, 2017 2:47 pm)

Executive Board

Executive DirectorJim Haley - Ocala
PresidentBob Horodyski - Buchholz High School
Co-Director of Men's BasketballJeff Beam
Co-Director of Men's BasketballTerry Parks - Viera High School
Co-Director of Women's BasketballTom Mosca - University of Tampa
Co-Director of Women's BasketballJavier Bevaqua
Secretary-TreasurerBob Traina - The Villages Charter School (asst)
Past PresidentMatt Herting - Bishop Verot High School
Past PresidentEd Kershner - Oviedo High School (retired)

Board of Directors

Board MemberChuck Loewendick – Vero Beach High School
Board MemberBob Lauster
Board MemberJose Fernandez – University of South Florida
Board MemberMarcia Pinder – Dillard High School
Board MemberMatt Benefiel – Lake Mary Prep
Board MemberJoe Fenlon – Tampa Prep
Board MemberSteve Smith
Board MemberCarrie Mahon – Plant High School
Board MemberJohn Harder – Southeast High School
Board MemberCindy Richardson – Colonial High School
Board MemberLaDreda Akins
Board MemberRob Moramarco – Gainesville
Board MemberSherrie Anthony

Region Directors

RegionBoysGirls 
Pensacola MetroTerrance Harris-PensacolaTBD
Emerald CoastJohn Lavin-Ft. Walton BeachKevin Craig-South Walton
Panhandle WestJoel Orlando-ChipleyTBD
Panhandle EastMike McGrotha-MaclayTBD
Tallahassee MetroTBDTBD
Northwest MetroTBDMarcus Hawkins-Madison Co
Suwannee River MetroDerek Garland-LafayetteJimmy Blankenship-Lafayette
Jacksonville MetroJerry Buckley-Bishop KennyTrisha McCarter-Mandarin
Upper North MetroTBDTBD
North Central FloridaPhil Small-VanguardMark Oates-Leesburg
West Central GulfGary Anders-RidgewoodTBD
Orlando MetroMatt Benefiel-Lake Mary PrepCindy Richardson-Colonial
First Coast MetroMichael Harrison-MiddleburgTBD
Daytona Beach MetroJoe Giddens-Spruce CreekDave Hinson-Seabreeze
Space CoastRob Terry-Melbourne CCCandee Terry-Melbourne CC
Treasure CoastJohn Leon-Martin CountyKindell Rivers-Martin County
Polk MetroTerrance McGriff-BartowRichard Murvin-Bartow
Tampa BaySteve Smith-RobinsonNancy Kroll-Tampa Catholic
St. Pete-Clearwater MetroPhil Price-LargoEddie Jackson-Gibbs
Sarasota-Bradenton MetroTBDJohn Harder-Southeast
Fort Myers MetroScott Guttery-Ft. MyersDwayne Donnell-Dunbar
EvergladesRyan Bowen-LelyTBD
South Central FloridaTBDTBD
Palm Beach MetroTBDCassandra Rahming-Lakes
Ft. Lauderdale MetroMike Bentivegna-FlanaganWally Haywood-McCarthy
Miami MetroChachi Rodriguez – Coral ReefCarla Harris Curry – Norland